Blog

Mauritius airport taxi prices in 2026: the official fare list

What a taxi from SSR International Airport costs in 2026, area by area, from the official airport taxi fare list, with the night, waiting, luggage and card rules and how long each drive takes.

A taxi from Mauritius airport costs between Rs 500 and Rs 3,500 on the official airport taxi fare list for 2026. The list comes from the Airport Taxi Owners Association, in collaboration with the airport authorities, and has applied since January 2026. Plaine Magnien, next to the airport, is the lowest fare on it; Grand Baie, Belle Mare, Le Morne and the far north and east are the highest.

Below, the list is set out by area, with what can be added to the fare and how long each drive takes. Fares are in Mauritian rupees, as on the list, and the hotels are the ones the list names for each area.

Mauritius airport taxi prices by area

North

From SSR International Airport, official fare list effective January 2026
AreaHotels named on the listFare (Rs)
Grand Baie, Pereybère, Pointe aux CanonniersLe Mauricia, Royal Palm, LUX Grand Baie, Veranda Grand Baie, Club Med3,500
Grand Gaube, CalodyneZilwa Attitude, LUX Grand Gaube, Veranda Paul et Virginie, The Good Life3,500
Cap MalheureuxParadise Cove, Coin de Mire Attitude, Lagoon Attitude3,500
Trou aux Biches, Mont Choisy, Pointe aux PimentsTrou aux Biches Beachcomber, Victoria Beachcomber, Le Cardinal, Le Méridien3,300
BalaclavaMaritim, Westin Turtle Bay, InterContinental, The Oberoi3,200
Baie du TombeauLe Cocotiers, The Address Boutique Hotel2,700
Pamplemousses, Goodlands2,700
Port LouisLe Suffren, Labourdonnais, St George, Champ de Mars Hotel2,500

East

AreaHotels named on the listFare (Rs)
Belle Mare, PalmarLUX Belle Mare, Constance Belle Mare Plage, One&Only Le Saint Géran, Long Beach3,500
Poste de FlacqConstance Prince Maurice3,500
Poste LafayetteRadisson Blu Resort, Jalsa Beach Hotel3,500
Roches Noires, Rivière du RempartRadisson Blu Azuri3,500
Trou d’Eau DouceShangri-La Le Touessrok, Tropical Attitude3,200
Beau ChampFour Seasons Resort at Anahita3,000
Grand River South EastLaguna Beach Hotel2,500

West

AreaHotels named on the listFare (Rs)
Le Morne, La Gaulette, Case Noyale, ChamarelParadis Beachcomber, Dinarobin Beachcomber, LUX Le Morne, JW Marriott, St Regis3,500
Grande Rivière Noire, TamarinTamarina, Vanilla Village, La Balise Marina3,200
Flic en Flac, WolmarLa Pirogue, Sugar Beach, Hilton, Sofitel Impérial, Pearl Beach3,000
AlbionClub Med, Ocean Breeze3,000

South and south east

AreaHotels named on the listFare (Rs)
Bel OmbreHeritage Le Telfair, Heritage Awali, Outrigger, SO/ Sofitel3,000
St FélixShanti Maurice3,000
St AubinAndrea Lodge, Exil Lodge2,500
Grand PortShandrani, Anantara Iko, Constance Le Chaland1,000
Blue BayLe Peninsula Bay, Blue Bay Holidays1,000
Pointe d’EsnyPreskil Island Resort1,000
Mahébourg, Beau Vallon1,000
Plaine Magnien, Trois BoutiquesHoliday Inn500

Towns in the centre

TownFare (Rs)
Curepipe1,500
Floréal, Trou aux Cerfs1,600
Vacoas, Phoenix1,700
Quatre Bornes1,800
Rose Hill, Beau Bassin1,800
Ebène1,900
Bagatelle2,000
Pailles2,000

What can be added to the fare

The list sets out its conditions on its last pages:

  • Night: between 23:00 and 05:00 an extra 10 to 20 per cent may be charged.
  • Waiting: the first 10 minutes are free; waiting after that may be charged.
  • Luggage: normal luggage is included; oversized items may cost extra.
  • Peak periods: public holidays, rush hours and extra stops may have adjusted rates.
  • Paying: cash or card, with 10 per cent noted for card payments. Say how you will pay before you set off.
  • Receipts: a receipt or invoice is available on request.

With the full night charge, a ride to Grand Baie listed at Rs 3,500 could come to Rs 4,200 between 23:00 and 05:00.

How long the drive from the airport takes

Estimated travel times on the official fare list, for guidance only
From the airport toTime on the list
The north1 hour to 1 hour 30
The east1 hour to 1 hour 30
The south1 hour to 1 hour 20
The west1 hour to 1 hour 15
Blue BayAbout 20 minutes

The list says the times vary with traffic, weather and local conditions.

Where to find the official taxi counter

The Airport Taxi counter is on Level 0 in the Tour Operators Hall, opposite the Customs zone exit in Arrivals, according to the airport operator’s taxi page, which also links to the fare list. Ask for the fare to your hotel at the counter and agree it before you leave the terminal.

Booking ahead or taking a taxi at the counter

You have three ways to get from SSR Airport to your hotel by car, apart from hiring one:

  • The airport taxi counter. No booking needed, and the fare to your area is on the list above.
  • A transfer from your hotel or tour operator. Many hotels arrange transfers, often with contract cars, which the NLTA licenses for hire by hotels, tour operators and travel agencies. Ask the hotel for its price.
  • A taxi app. Uber in Mauritius books licensed taxis through Taxi by Ala-lila. On alé, drivers set their own prices and you see every car’s fare before you book.

Which is cheapest depends on the route, the time and the driver, so compare the fare you are offered with the list for your area.

Booking an airport taxi with alé

With alé airport transfers you choose SSR Airport, Arrivals as the pickup and add your flight number, set the people and bags, and pick a car from the list at its driver’s own price. The fare is on the screen before you slide to book, and you pay the driver at the end, in cash or with MCB Juice. Because alé drivers set their own fares, they are not the counter’s list prices. alé is coming to the App Store and Google Play.

Fares change. This guide sets out the list effective January 2026, read on 17 October 2026; the list at the counter on the day is the one that applies. alé is not connected to the Airport Taxi Owners Association.

Questions people ask

How much is a taxi from Mauritius airport to Grand Baie?

Rs 3,500 on the official airport taxi fare list effective January 2026. Between 23:00 and 05:00 the list allows an extra 10 to 20 per cent.

How much is a taxi from Mauritius airport to Flic en Flac?

Rs 3,000 for Flic en Flac and Wolmar on the official airport taxi fare list effective January 2026, before any night, waiting or card charge.

How much is a taxi from Mauritius airport to Port Louis?

Rs 2,500 on the official airport taxi fare list effective January 2026. The list estimates about 1 hour to 1 hour 30 for the north, depending on traffic.

How much is a taxi from Mauritius airport to Belle Mare?

Rs 3,500 for Belle Mare and Palmar on the official airport taxi fare list effective January 2026. Trou d’Eau Douce is Rs 3,200.

Can I pay for an airport taxi by card in Mauritius?

The official fare list accepts cash or card, and notes 10 per cent for card payments. Say how you will pay before you set off.

Is there a night rate for airport taxis in Mauritius?

Yes. Between 23:00 and 05:00 the official fare list allows an extra 10 to 20 per cent on the fare.

Sources

  1. Airport Taxi Owners Association, Official airport taxi fare list, effective January 2026 (PDF), read 17 October 2026
  2. Airport Terminal Operations Ltd, Airport Taxi, read 17 October 2026
  3. NLTA, Licensing procedures: how to obtain a contract car licence, read 17 October 2026

Read next

Get alé

One app for riders and drivers, on iPhone and Android.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Questions? Write to [email protected].